Gorillas Committee


The Gymea Gorillas Junior Rugby League Football Club is a rugby league football club that is based in the Sydney suburb of Gymea and competes in the Cronulla-Sutherland District Rugby Football League. The club is based out of Gymea where its headquarters are located and usually draws on the large majority of its junior players from that suburb and the surrounding areas of Kirrawee, Sutherland, Grays Point, Sylvania and Kareela.

Below is a list of Foundation Members, Life Members, Office Bearers and the current Committee.

The current Executive,Office Bearers and General Committee

EXECUTIVE

  • President: Chris Allen
  • Secretary: Darren Stephens
  • Assistant Secretary: Scott Field
  • Treasurer: Steve Coffey
  • Senior VP: Keith O’Grady
  • Junior VP : Steve Hardy

OFFICE BEARERS

  • Junior League Delegate: Greg Mortlock
  • Sponsorship: Paul Donaghy, Mark McLaughlin
  • Bar Manager: Peter Hadfield
  • Canteen Manager: Sarah Catlett
  • Gear Stewart: Steve Budd
  • Registrations: Tony Ash
  • Licensee: Keith O’Grady
  • Social Secretary: VACANT
  • Merchandise: Steve Budd
  • Recorder: Adam Herbert
  • Publicity: VACANT
  • Website: Greg Mortlock, Michelle Chabi
  • Public Officer: John Foster
  • Coaching & Grading: Tim Johnson, Chris Allen
  • Child Protection: Sarah Catlett

GENERAL COMMITTEE 

Joel Allan, Greg Ferrow, Shaun Dooley, Peter Hadfield, Dianne Tapping, June Reimer, Phil Murray, Adam Herbert, Matt Heenan, Paul Donaghy,

Tony Ash, Steve Budd, Scott Field, Shane Yasseri, Jenny McNamara, Nicky Irving, Bill Flemming, Steve Coffey, Zac Clay, Alex Philis, Josh Whitaker,

Justin Griffiths, Steve Bishop, Damian Goodfellow,

FOUNDATION MEMBERS

I Anderson, E Dowling, P Hutchins, G Perry, W Anderson, R Dowling, P Illet, G Pike, L Barrett, R Doutty, B Joyce, J Pike, F Battersby, E Dries, L Judd, E Preston, J Battersby, I Evans, C Keep, W Price, N Berkley, T Evans, J.E King, J Riley, T Betteridge, N Fouracre, J.S King, R Riley, G Brook, W Fraser, J Kirkby, R Robinson, J Buttonshaw, M Froggatt, J Larson, J Schromberg, P Chambers, M Glass, R Larson, D Scott, J Champion, R Glass, H Ludewig, R Scott, P Champion, K Gough, C Lay, J Secombe, T Cliff, B Gower, J McDonald, F Scott, R Clifford, Y Gower, R McDonald, K Taylor, R Condon, P Grant, J McLean, N Tennent, P Craford, A Grealy, R Manser, F Trevethan, T Daly, J Hackney, T Moore, W Trevethan, L Davis, D Hadfield, W Murphy, R Vassallo, R Davis, J Heenan, D Mutch, B Whitall, B Davison, P Heenan, H Newton, B Wilson, J Davison, P Herbert, A Nixon, D Winterbottom, J De Diana, P Hooles, G Nixon, R Wright, S Dickinson, E Hoare, F O’Brien, N Whitaker, K Dolan, K Howland, W Parker, M Whitaker, A Watson, A Walkom, M Chipindale, M Knox

LIFE MEMBERS

1973   R McInnes, T Froggatt

1974   M Kirk

1975   G Brook

1976   F Battersby

1977   R Glass, R Riley, L Judd

1978   T Daly

1979   D Scott

1981   A Prince

1982   W Murphy

1983   K Gough, T Evans, W Trevethan

1984   N Berkley, T Cliff, J Pike, R Davis

1985   B McConnel

1987   T Bagnall, K Howland

1989   T Wenham

1990   G Edkins

1991   P Hadfield

1993   N Robson

1995   J Lintmeijer

1997   C Martin

1999   G Jamieson

2001   G Phillips, M Stubbs, P Townsend, S Williams

2003   G Wynn, G Ward, G Clay

2004   P Murray, B Fleming

2005   J McNamara, C Whitaker, J Foster

2006   P Smith, M Brown

2007   M Marton, D Tapping

2008   I McInnes, R Childerhouse, S Robbie, M McNamara, C Diener

2009   M Heenan, R Willis, P Habojan, D Ollerenshaw

2010   K O’Grady

2011   P Lynch, T Johnson, N Folaumoeloa

2012   C Allen, G Mortlock, L Phillips, R Brewer

2014   J Allen, Mark Smith, N Irving

 

OFFICE BEARERS – President Secretary Treasurer

1962 W Carrick, M Burgess

1963 R Hathaway, T Allen, H Clinan

1964 L Cunningham, C Worthington, H Clinan

1965 T Froggatt, C Worthington, F Todd & J Scaife

1966 T Froggatt, C Worthington, J Scaife

1967 R McInnes, G Brook, J Scaife

1968 R McInnes, G Brook, T Froggatt

1969 R McInnes, G Brook, T Cliff

1970 R McInnes, G Brook, T Froggatt

1971 R McInnes, G Brook, J Pike

1972 R McInnes, G Brook, J DeDiana

1973 F Battersby, C Worthington, J DeDiana

1974 F Battersby, K Todd, J DeDiana

1975 F Battersby, R Riley, J Pike

1976 F Battersby, R Riley, J Pike

1977 F Battersby, R Riley, K Robson

1978 F Battersby, R Riley, K Robson

1979 F Battersby, R Riley, K Robson

1980 F Battersby, R Riley, K Robson

1981 N Berkley, R Riley, K Robson

1982 N Berkley, R Riley, T Cliff

1983 N Berkley, R Riley, T Cliff

1984 N Berkley, T Bagnall, T Cliff

1985 N Berkley, T Bagnall, K Gough

1986 N Berkley, T Bagnall, K Gough

1987 N Berkley, T Bagnall, K Gough

1988 P Hadfield, T Bagnall, K Gough

1989 P Hadfield, T Bagnall, D Crawford

1990 G Edkins, T Bagnall, Mrs S Howland

1991 G Edkins, T Bagnall, Mrs S Howland

1992 G Edkins, T Bagnall, Mrs S Howland

1993 G Edkins, D Keene, P Rehmie

1994 G Edkins, D Keene, P Rehmie & G Jamieson

1995 S Williams, M Stubbs, G Jamieson

1996 S Williams, M Stubbs, G Jamieson

1997 S Williams, M Stubbs, G Jamieson

1998 S Williams, M Stubbs, G Jamieson

1999 S Williams, P Murray, G Jamieson

2000 S Williams, P Murray, J Foster

2001 S Williams, P Murray, A Hughes

2002 S Williams, P Murray, A Hughes

2003 S Williams, P Murray, P Mitchell

2004 R Willis, P Murray, P Mitchell

2005 R Willis, P Murray, P Mitchell

2006 R Willis, P Murray, P Mitchell

2007 R Willis, P Murray, P Habojan

2008 P Murray, M Heenan, P Habojan

2009 P Murray, C Diener, P Habojan

2010 P Murray, C Diener, B Fleming

2011 C Allen, G Mortlock, B Fleming

2012 C Allen, G Mortlock, L Schreuder

2013 C Allen, G Mortlock, B Herbert

2014 C Allen G Mortlock B Herbert

2015 C Allen, D Stephens, B Herbert

2016 C Allen, D Stephens, B Herbert

2017 C Allen, D Stephens, S Coffey